Skip to content
AESTECHNO
Updated  32 min read Hugues Orgitello EN

PCI Express (PCIe) bus: generations, speeds and design

PCIe bus speed by generation, Gen 1 to 8.0: 2.5 to 256 GT/s per lane, x1-x16 bandwidth, GT/s vs GHz and PCB design rules. AESTECHNO, Montpellier, France.

A PCI Express link on your board? At AESTECHNO, our design office in Montpellier designs high-speed boards (PCIe, DDR, MIPI, USB 3.x) from schematic to production. See our hardware design service or book a free 30-minute audit.

PCIe: the backbone of high-performance systems

A PCI Express (PCIe) link that trains at Gen3 on a board designed for Gen4 still works, and that is precisely the danger: the product ships with half the intended bandwidth. This point-to-point serial bus is the backbone of high-performance electronic systems and connects critical components - NVIDIA or AMD GPUs, NVMe SSDs, FPGAs (Xilinx/Intel), Intel Xeon SoCs and expansion cards - with throughput ranging from 250 MB/s per lane (PCIe 1.0) to 16 GB/s per lane (PCIe 7.0).

Most high-performance electronics projects involve a PCIe interface. In more than 10 years of design practice, our team has integrated PCIe links into many custom motherboards (real-time acquisition systems, embedded AI platforms, edge-computing servers). Over its life the standard has jumped from 2.5 GT/s (PCIe 1.0) to 64 GT/s (PCIe 6.0), a 25x multiplier in less than 20 years.

TL;DR

  • Peripheral Component Interconnect Express (PCIe) is a point-to-point serial bus maintained by the PCI Special Interest Group (PCI-SIG), which specifies the physical, link and transaction layers from PCIe 1.0 through PCIe 7.0, with PCIe 8.0 (256 GT/s) at draft 0.5 since May 2026.
  • Each generation doubles the per-lane throughput: PCIe 3.0 = 8 Gigatransfers per second (GT/s), PCIe 4.0 = 16 GT/s, PCIe 5.0 = 32 GT/s, PCIe 6.0 = 64 GT/s and PCIe 7.0 = 128 GT/s, the last two using Pulse Amplitude Modulation 4 (PAM4) and Flow Control Unit (FLIT) encoding. PCIe 8.0 keeps both and doubles again to 256 GT/s, with the final specification planned for 2028.
  • Documented in the official architecture guides from Intel and AMD (Intel PCIe architecture, AMD developer hub), PCIe 5.0 is the de facto standard for datacenter and workstation platforms in 2026.

PCI Express (Peripheral Component Interconnect Express) is a point-to-point serial bus interface used to connect high-performance internal components such as GPUs, NVMe SSDs and expansion cards. Unlike older parallel buses, PCIe relies on independent lanes that deliver up to 16 GB/s per lane in each direction in version 7.0, with low latency and guaranteed backward compatibility.

At AESTECHNO, we design and integrate custom PCIe systems for industrial, medical and AI applications. Our expertise covers high-speed routing, signal-integrity constraints and EMC certification - all critical when a single PCIe 6.0 x16 link carries up to 128 GB/s in each direction.

In this article we share what we have learned in the lab: PCIe architecture and lanes, the evolution of the spec, the design pitfalls to avoid, and our recommendations for picking the right generation for a given application.

PCIe throughput evolution from generation 3.0 to 6.0 Bar chart comparing the raw per-lane transfer rate in GT/s and the useful per-lane bandwidth in GB/s for PCIe 3.0, 4.0, 5.0 and 6.0, together with the signalling scheme of each generation. PCIe 3.0 to 6.0: the per-lane rate doubles every generation Raw per-lane rate (GT/s) and useful per-lane bandwidth, one direction (GB/s) 64 48 32 16 0 GT/s per lane 8 GT/s PCIe 3.0 2010 about 1 GB/s useful NRZ, 128b/130b 16 GT/s PCIe 4.0 2017 about 2 GB/s useful NRZ, 128b/130b 32 GT/s PCIe 5.0 2019 about 4 GB/s useful NRZ, 128b/130b 64 GT/s PCIe 6.0 2022 about 8 GB/s useful PAM4, FLIT + FEC Source: PCI-SIG Base Specification. Useful per-lane bandwidth, one direction, after line coding.
Figure 1 - PCIe throughput evolution: every generation doubles the raw per-lane rate, from 8 GT/s in 3.0 to 64 GT/s in 6.0. PCIe 6.0 reaches that step not by doubling the clock frequency but by moving to PAM4 signalling with FLIT mode and forward error correction. Source: PCI-SIG Base Specification.

Project with a PCIe interface?

Our engineers analyse your requirements and recommend the optimal architecture: PCIe 4.0/5.0/6.0, lane count, routing constraints.

Free 30-minute audit - response within 48h

Free resource: our electronics specification template

PCIe bus speed by generation: from 1.0 to 8.0

PCIe bus speed is quoted two ways, and mixing them up is the most common source of confusion. The per-lane rate is the raw signalling speed of a single lane, from 2.5 GT/s on PCIe 1.0 to 128 GT/s on PCIe 7.0, the latest released specification; PCIe 8.0 doubles it again to 256 GT/s. Encoding overhead then turns that signalling rate into usable bandwidth: PCIe 4.0's 16 GT/s works out at roughly 2 GB/s per lane.

The link speed is what the device actually gets, that per-lane bandwidth multiplied by the number of lanes in the slot, so a PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe drive sees about 8 GB/s per direction. Do the same for the next generation and PCIe 5.0's 32 GT/s give about 4 GB/s per lane, so a x16 accelerator reaches about 64 GB/s per direction. Always state a PCIe speed as generation plus lane width, never as a generation alone.

The table below is the lookup that links per-lane throughput, x16 aggregate bandwidth and typical workloads. Per the PCI-SIG, every new generation doubles the per-lane data rate of the previous one while preserving full backward compatibility, so the logic never changes as an x16 slot climbs from roughly 4 GB/s per direction on a Gen 1 link to 256 GB/s per direction on a Gen 7 link. Reading the table serves one precise trade-off: pick the lowest generation that satisfies the need, because every generation step is paid for in signal-integrity constraints, PCB cost and validation effort.

Version Raw rate Per lane, per direction x4, per direction x16, per direction Typical workload
PCIe 1.0 (Gen 1) 2.5 GT/s 250 MB/s 1 GB/s 4 GB/s Legacy, industrial I/O cards
PCIe 2.0 (Gen 2) 5 GT/s 500 MB/s 2 GB/s 8 GB/s Network controllers, instrumentation
PCIe 3.0 (Gen 3) 8 GT/s 1 GB/s 4 GB/s 16 GB/s Mid-range GPU, mainstream SSD
PCIe 4.0 (Gen 4) 16 GT/s 2 GB/s 8 GB/s 32 GB/s High-end GPU, Gen4 NVMe
PCIe 5.0 (Gen 5) 32 GT/s 4 GB/s 16 GB/s 64 GB/s Datacenter, AI/HPC, Gen5 NVMe
PCIe 6.0 (Gen 6) 64 GT/s 8 GB/s 32 GB/s 128 GB/s Hyperscale cloud, AI accelerators
PCIe 7.0 (Gen 7) 128 GT/s 16 GB/s 64 GB/s 256 GB/s Hyperscale AI, 800G networking (spec June 2025)
PCIe 8.0 (Gen 8) 256 GT/s 32 GB/s 128 GB/s 512 GB/s AI/HPC fabrics (draft 0.5 May 2026, final spec planned 2028)

Our recommendation: for any new design starting in 2026, target PCIe 4.0 as a minimum. PCIe 5.0 is becoming the standard for bandwidth-hungry workloads (AI training, large-scale storage). PCIe 6.0 is still confined to hyperscale datacenters, and PCIe 8.0 is a specification draft, not a part you can buy.

PCIe frequency: why GT/s is not GHz

PCIe frequency is a question with three different answers, and GT/s is none of them. The reference clock is 100 MHz on every generation, distributed to both ends of the link and multiplied up by a PLL inside the PHY. The symbol rate equals the transfer rate on NRZ generations (1.0 to 5.0) and half of it on PAM4 generations (6.0 onwards), because a PAM4 symbol carries two bits. The Nyquist frequency, half the symbol rate, is the number a hardware engineer actually designs to: the channel insertion-loss budget is specified at that frequency, and it decides the laminate, the connector and whether a retimer is needed.

Generation Transfer rate Signalling Symbol rate Nyquist frequency
PCIe 3.0 (Gen 3)8 GT/sNRZ8 GBd4 GHz
PCIe 4.0 (Gen 4)16 GT/sNRZ16 GBd8 GHz
PCIe 5.0 (Gen 5)32 GT/sNRZ32 GBd16 GHz
PCIe 6.0 (Gen 6)64 GT/sPAM432 GBd16 GHz
PCIe 7.0 (Gen 7)128 GT/sPAM464 GBd32 GHz
PCIe 8.0 (Gen 8, draft)256 GT/sPAM4128 GBd64 GHz

Read the two middle rows together and the whole PCIe 6.0 design choice becomes visible: PCIe 6.0 doubles the transfer rate of PCIe 5.0 while keeping the same 16 GHz Nyquist frequency, so a Gen 5 channel budget stays roughly usable, at the price of three smaller PAM4 eyes and the forward error correction that FLIT mode adds to compensate. PCIe 7.0 and 8.0 no longer get that trick for free: each doubles the Nyquist frequency, which is why they are datacenter-only for now.

In our practice this is the first number we check on a customer schematic review, well before layout, because a Nyquist frequency the chosen laminate cannot carry is a stack-up problem, not a routing one. Our high-speed PCB design method starts from it.

PCIe bandwidth scale by generation and link width Horizontal bar chart showing unidirectional bandwidth from PCIe Gen 3 (8 GT/s) to Gen 6 (64 GT/s) for x1, x4, x8 and x16 link widths, with typical use-case anchors. PCIe bandwidth per generation (GB/s, unidirectional) Source: PCI-SIG Base Specification - useful throughput after 128b/130b coding (Gen 3-5) and PAM4+FLIT (Gen 6) x16 x8 x4 x1 lanes 0 32 64 96 128 GB/s Gen3 16 Gen4 32 Gen5 64 Gen6 128 Gen6 64 Gen 3 - 8 GT/s Gen 4 - 16 GT/s Gen 5 - 32 GT/s Gen 6 - 64 GT/s (PAM4) Use cases: x1 = TPM, 1 GbE NIC - x4 = NVMe, 10 GbE - x8 = FPGA, video capture - x16 = AI GPU, datacenter HBA
Figure 2 - PCIe bandwidth scale: each generation doubles the per-lane rate and each doubling of link width doubles total capacity, which is why a Gen 5 x16 AI GPU enjoys 64 GB/s while a Gen 4 x4 NVMe drive caps out at 8 GB/s.

PCIe lab case studies

Our hands-on PCIe experience covers many critical configurations. Here are three representative cases that illustrate the signal-integrity and stack-up trade-offs we routinely face:

  • Case 1: PCIe Gen 4, post-layout eye closure caused by an un-back-drilled via stub. At 16 GT/s (8 GHz Nyquist), the unused via barrel below the routing layer behaves as a quarter-wave resonator, f = c / (4 L sqrt(eps_eff)): a residual stub of about 3 mm in FR-4 notches near 13 GHz, and the skirt of that notch already eats loss budget and reflection margin at 8 GHz, which collapses the horizontal eye opening. Counter to the reflex of swapping the laminate, we first push for systematic back-drilling of the differential-lane transition vias.
  • Case 2: industrial Intel i5 platform with a heavy PCIe footprint feeding accelerators and NVMe storage. Stack-up choice is structural here: we favour a hybrid build with high-Tg FR-4 for power and digital layers and a Megtron 6 core for the layers carrying the PCIe lanes. Gen 5 does not mandate exotic Tachyon-class material: a clean Megtron 6 design holds up on short Gen 5 links (under 10 cm of cumulative trace).
  • Case 3: industrial qualification to IPC-6012 Class 2. On long-life industrial products, PCIe lanes must survive aggressive thermal cycling. We specify IPC-6012 Class 2, with localised Class 3 reinforcement on critical vias in the highest-density zones.

PCIe tooling, standards and materials

Our PCIe methodology rests on a precise set of standards: the PCI-SIG Base Specification v4.0 and v5.0 for the electrical and protocol layers, JEDEC SFF (EDSFF E1.S/E3.S) for the M.2 / U.2 / EDSFF form factors, IPC-6012 Class 2/3 for PCB qualification and IPC-2221/2222 for design rules. As specified by PCI-SIG in v6.0, PAM4 + FLIT encoding reaches 64 GT/s without doubling the Nyquist frequency. On the operating-system side, the Linux kernel PCI documentation (kernel.org) describes PCIe enumeration and Active State Power Management (ASPM). The PCI Express article on Wikipedia offers a thorough generational history, while the IEEE 802.3 family published by IEEE formalises the network pairings often co-integrated with PCIe (e.g. 100 GbE SmartNICs). For industrial connectivity we routinely work with Samtec high-speed connectors and Quectel modules in extended M.2 form factors.

Material selection follows a clear hierarchy keyed to the target generation: high-Tg FR-4 is acceptable up to PCIe Gen 3, Isola I-Speed or 370HR/IS410 for production-grade Gen 3 / Gen 4 builds, Megtron 6 for nominal Gen 4 / Gen 5, and Megtron 7 or Tachyon 100G for long Gen 5 and Gen 6 links. On the validation side we run ANSYS SIwave in post-layout for S-parameter extraction, crosstalk analysis and eye-diagram generation before release to fab. That step has caught more than one via stub or impedance discontinuity that the Altium DRC let through.

An exotic stack-up is not always required. At Gen 3, a careful high-Tg FR-4 build can carry short, well-routed and simulation-validated lanes. In our lab, we have found that the dominant factor is rarely the laminate's permittivity - it is the discipline applied to transition vias, differential-pair symmetry and the quality of return planes along the entire signal path.

NRZ versus PAM4 signalling in PCIe Comparison of the two signalling schemes: two-level NRZ used up to PCIe 5.0 carries one bit per symbol, while four-level PAM4 used by PCIe 6.0 carries two bits per symbol to double the data rate without raising the frequency. NRZ versus PAM4: what PCIe 6.0 changed Doubling the data rate without doubling the Nyquist frequency by coding two bits per symbol NRZ - PCIe 3.0 to 5.0 2 levels, 1 bit per symbol 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 128b/130b coding, wide noise margin Eye diagram: a single open eye PAM4 - PCIe 6.0 4 levels, 2 bits per symbol 11 10 01 00 11 01 00 10 11 FLIT mode + forward error correction (FEC) Eye diagram: three eyes, each narrower PAM4 shrinks the noise margin, which is why lightweight FEC and stronger equalisation are required. Source: PCI-SIG Base Specification 6.0.
Figure 3 - NRZ versus PAM4. Up to PCIe 5.0, NRZ signalling codes one bit per symbol over two voltage levels. PCIe 6.0 moves to PAM4: four levels, two bits per symbol, which doubles the data rate at a constant Nyquist frequency. The trade-off is that the three eyes of the eye diagram are narrower, which is what mandates FLIT mode and lightweight forward error correction. Source: PCI-SIG Base Specification 6.0.

What is the PCI Express bus?

The PCI Express bus is a point-to-point serial communication standard used to connect high-performance internal components in an electronic system. Maintained by PCI-SIG, it replaces older parallel buses by offering faster transfers, lower latency and a scalable architecture built around independent lanes. Every peripheral gets its own dedicated link to the controller, unlike the shared buses of earlier generations where bandwidth was divided among all components. That architecture is what lets NVMe SSDs, GPUs and network cards stack up without fighting over the same channel.

The PCIe bus connects internal components in a computer such as:

  • Graphics cards
  • Network cards
  • Expansion cards
  • SSDs and other high-performance peripherals

Unlike older parallel buses or simpler serial buses such as I2C and SPI, PCIe adopts a point-to-point serial architecture. The result is faster, more efficient transfers with reduced congestion and latency.

How does the PCI Express bus work?

PCIe operation is a point-to-point topology in which each lane is a full-duplex differential pair able to transmit data in both directions simultaneously. The lane count (x1, x4, x8, x16) determines the total bandwidth available to a given peripheral. Each differential pair carries an encoded signal that embeds its own clock, which eliminates the synchronisation problems of parallel buses. Aggregation is transparent: an x4 link spreads packets across four lanes and reassembles them on arrival. For the board designer, that logical elegance has a physical price: at these rates every trace becomes a transmission line whose impedance, length and layer transitions must be controlled.

The total bandwidth of the bus depends on the lane count in use:

  • x16: 16 lanes, mainly used for graphics cards or other demanding accelerators.
  • x1: 1 lane, for basic peripherals.
  • x4: 4 lanes, ideal for SSDs and many expansion cards.
  • x8: 8 lanes, for higher bandwidth needs.
Hierarchical topology of a PCI Express system Schematic of a PCIe hierarchy with the CPU and Root Complex at the top, an intermediate PCIe switch, and endpoints (GPU, NVMe SSD, NIC) connected through differential point-to-point TX/RX links. PCIe hierarchy: Root Complex, Switch, Endpoints Tree-shaped point-to-point topology, TLP packets encapsulated in the transaction layer CPU + Root Complex Intel Xeon / AMD EPYC x16 Gen5 PCIe Switch Broadcom PEX / Microchip x16 x4 x4 GPU NVIDIA / AMD Endpoint x16 NVMe SSD Samsung / Kioxia Endpoint x4 25 GbE NIC Mellanox / Intel Endpoint x4 Differential link per lane TX+ -> RX+ <- PCIe enumeration: Bus / Device / Function (BDF) assigned by the Root Complex at boot, configured via Configuration TLPs Hot-plug link bring-up: Detect -> Polling -> Configuration -> L0 (LTSSM)
Figure 4 - PCIe topology: the hierarchy starts at the Root Complex integrated in the CPU and branches out through one or more switches toward the endpoints. Each arrow is a full-duplex differential point-to-point link, and the lane count (x4, x16) sizes the bandwidth allocated to each branch.

PCIe connector form factors

PCIe connectors are standardised mechanical interfaces (x1, x4, x8, x16), each sized for a specific lane count. The mechanical compatibility allows a smaller card to plug into a larger slot, which gives system builders real installation flexibility. An x16 slot therefore accepts an x1, x4 or x8 card, which runs at the lane count it owns. Beyond classic slots, the standard also comes as M.2 for compact storage, U.2 for server bays and mini-PCIe or M.2 Key E for radio modules: different form factors sharing one protocol.

The most common form factors are:

  • PCIe x1: for simple expansion cards.
  • x4, x8, x16: for higher performance, especially graphics cards and high-throughput SSDs.

PCIe cards can plug into smaller-sized connectors as well, giving system integrators a great deal of flexibility when laying out their components.

PCIe slot connector lengths: x16 vs x8 vs x4 vs x1 vs M.2 Side-by-side comparison of the four common PCIe edge-connector lengths used on consumer and workstation motherboards, plus the M.2 NVMe connector. The longer the slot, the more lanes routed to the device. PCIe edge-connector lengths and lane counts The longer the slot, the more lanes routed to the device (not to scale) x16 (PCIe x16, 64 GB/s in Gen 5) GPU, AI accelerator, 100 GbE NIC x8 (32 GB/s) RAID HBA, capture card x4 (16 GB/s) NVMe SSD, FPGA dev x1 Wi-Fi, sound M.2 M-key (PCIe x4 NVMe) M.2 2280 NVMe SSD Source: PCI-SIG Card Electromechanical Specification; M.2 form factor per JEDEC MO-300
Figure 5 - PCIe slot lengths on a consumer motherboard. The long x16 slot is reserved for the GPU; x4 slots host NVMe SSDs and expansion cards; the M.2 form factor embeds an equivalent PCIe x4 connector directly into the PCB. The variety of connector lengths reflects directly the lane count routed to each slot.

The main advantages of PCIe for your systems

The advantages of PCIe boil down to four technical properties that have made it the dominant standard for high-performance internal interconnects: scalability, high bandwidth, point-to-point architecture and hot-plug. Together they explain its universal adoption in modern systems.

Scalability: depending on your needs, you can choose cards and connectors sized for either modest or extremely demanding bandwidth profiles.

High bandwidth: PCIe delivers transfer rates far above legacy parallel buses.

Point-to-point architecture: this topology cuts latency and improves overall system responsiveness.

Hot-plug: PCIe lets you add or remove peripherals without powering the system down, which simplifies maintenance and upgrade operations.

PCI Express version history: release dates and adoption

The PCI Express version history is the succession of revisions PCI-SIG has released since 2003, each one roughly doubling per-lane bandwidth while staying backward compatible. What matters when you are choosing a generation is less the raw number than the release date and how far adoption has actually travelled: silicon, chipsets and validation tooling lag every specification by several years, so the newest generation on paper is rarely the right one to design into a product today.

  • PCIe 1.0 (2003): replaced the parallel PCI and AGP buses with point-to-point serial lanes, the architecture every later generation still builds on.
  • PCIe 2.0 (2007): the first doubling, which gave early SSD controllers and higher-bandwidth expansion cards headroom on a single slot.
  • PCIe 3.0 (November 2010): moved to the efficient 128b/130b encoding. Still the bedrock of embedded and industrial designs, and the generation we most often qualify in the lab.
  • PCIe 4.0 (October 2017): the point where NVMe storage and modern GPUs became bandwidth-comfortable. Today it is the default for demanding new industrial designs.
  • PCIe 5.0 (May 2019): the de facto datacenter and workstation standard in 2026, aimed at large-scale data and virtualisation.
  • PCIe 6.0 (2022): switched to PAM4 signalling with FLIT encoding for AI inference and training and high-throughput cloud services, often paired with high-performance LPDDR4 / DDR5 memory.
  • PCIe 7.0 (specification published by PCI-SIG in June 2025): targets AI accelerators, 800G networking and hyperscale storage. Production silicon is still scarce: this generation is being prepared for, not yet designed in.
  • PCIe 8.0 (announced by PCI-SIG in August 2025, draft 0.5 released to members in May 2026, final specification planned for 2028): 256 GT/s per lane, still PAM4 with FLIT mode, about 1 TB/s in both directions combined on an x16 link. PCI-SIG is also evaluating new connector technology while keeping backward compatibility.

For the per-lane and per-slot numbers behind each of these generations, see the PCIe bus speed table above.

These successive PCIe versions guarantee backward compatibility, meaning a PCIe 4.0 or 5.0 device works in a PCIe 3.0 motherboard, but at PCIe 3.0 speeds. This lets organisations evolve their infrastructure progressively without breaking integration with older components.

Why choose AESTECHNO?

  • 10+ years of expertise in high-speed electronics design
  • 100% success rate on CE/FCC certifications, across dozens of campaigns run over more than 10 years of practice
  • French electronics design firm based in Montpellier

Article written by Hugues Orgitello, electronics design engineer and founder of AESTECHNO. LinkedIn profile.

PCIe 4.0 vs PCIe 5.0: which generation should you pick?

PCIe 4.0 (16 GT/s, or 2 GB/s per lane) covers the vast majority of industrial designs in 2026: fast NVMe storage, FPGAs, embedded GPU modules. PCIe 5.0 (32 GT/s, 4 GB/s per lane) is only justified when a x4 link has to sustain more than 8 GB/s, typically very-high-rate acquisition or an AI accelerator.

Each generation step is paid for at design time: a halved unit interval, a tighter insertion-loss budget, low-loss PCB laminates, possible retimers and a heavier validation campaign. At AESTECHNO we routinely audit customer PCIe buses with eye-diagram measurements (Tektronix TekExpress suite), and the rule we apply is simple: pick the lowest generation that meets the requirement, and let backward compatibility keep the upgrade path open.

The same rule applies one level up, to the board that carries the link: buy a COTS PCIe card or module while it fits the product, and design a custom carrier only when size, power or interfaces force it. Our guide to choosing between COTS and custom boards walks through three examples, including a COM Express Type 6 board that was 30 mm too long.

PCIe debugging at bring-up: the link will not come up, or not at the right width

On a new board a PCIe link rarely fails halfway. Either it does not appear at all, or it appears degraded: fewer lanes than expected, or one generation down. Those two symptoms lead to different places.

What the state machine does

Before any data moves, the link goes through the LTSSM, the link training and status state machine. It detects the electrical presence of the partner, negotiates polarity and lane order, agrees a width, then climbs in generation. Each stage can fail separately, and that is what makes diagnosis tractable: the width and generation actually reached tell you where the sequence stopped.

One point that matters for debugging: polarity inversion and lane reversal negotiation are part of the standard. A differential pair swapped in routing does not necessarily stop the link coming up, which hides the error until some less tolerant device exposes it.

Causes, in order of frequency

  • Power and reset sequencing. PERST# released before the rails are stable, or too soon after. This is the leading cause of a completely absent link, and it is not electrical in the signal sense at all: it is timing.
  • Reference clock. REFCLK missing, out of tolerance, or an inconsistent distribution architecture between the two ends. Without it, no detection.
  • Missing coupling capacitors. The standard requires series AC coupling on the pairs. Omitted or misplaced, the link never detects.
  • Link comes up at reduced width. Typically x1 instead of x4. One lane is not detecting: an open, a missing capacitor on a single pair, or a partly seated connector. The width obtained tells you how many lanes passed detection.
  • Link comes up at a lower generation. That one is signal integrity: loss, vias, length, dielectric quality. At Gen4 and Gen5, equalisation no longer rescues a mediocre channel, it only makes the shortfall show up later in the process.

Telling them apart with what you already own

The first tool is not a scope, it is the host-side link status register. It reports negotiated width and generation, and on Linux lspci -vv exposes both directly, showing maximum supported width alongside the width actually in use. A gap between the two already answers the question.

  • Nothing at all: reset, power, clock, coupling capacitors. Check the timing diagram before probing pairs.
  • Reduced width: one or more lanes are not detecting. The problem is local, not global.
  • Reduced generation: the channel will not carry the rate. Signal integrity.
  • Link that trains then drops: insufficient margin or supply noise. The hardest case, and the one that justifies measurement.

What the mistake costs, and when to call someone

A link that trains at Gen3 on a board designed for Gen4 works. That is precisely the danger: the product ships with half the intended bandwidth and nobody notices until load rises. Margin defects are worse still, because they depend on temperature and on the individual unit.

Sorting by width and generation needs nobody and eliminates most cases. What does need support is the degraded generation and the unstable link: the channel has to be characterised, which means simulation before routing rather than observation after fabrication. See our high-speed design page.

Conclusion: get the most out of PCI Express

The practical takeaway is straightforward: PCI Express remains the reference solution for interconnecting high-performance components in modern systems. From gaming to AI to datacenter deployments, its high bandwidth, scalable architecture and backward compatibility make it a strategic and durable choice.

Before committing a layout, check the five levers that decide a successful PCIe integration:

  • Pick the generation against the real loss budget. PCIe Gen 4 (16 GT/s) opens the bandwidth headroom but mandates Megtron 6 or equivalent as soon as cumulative trace length exceeds 12 cm. Gen 5 stays the preserve of datacenter and short links under 10 cm.
  • Stack-up and laminate come before routing. We arbitrate Dk, Df, Tg first; high-Tg FR-4 covers Gen 3, Megtron 6 / Isola I-Speed covers nominal Gen 4, Megtron 7 or Tachyon 100G for long Gen 5.
  • Systematic back-drilling on Gen 4 and beyond. Removing the residual via stub through back-drilling reopens the eye diagram, with no laminate change required.
  • Standardised measurement methodology. Electrical compliance runs on the Tektronix TekExpress PCI-SIG suite (eye diagram, jitter), followed by LTSSM training validation.
  • SI simulation before tape-out. ANSYS SIwave coupled with Cadence Sigrity catches the impedance discontinuities and resonant stubs the Altium DRC lets through. PCI-SIG mask validation belongs in post-layout, never after prototype.

For supporting context across our high-speed practice, see our USB 3 SuperSpeed versions deep-dive and our complete technical blog.

AESTECHNO, an expert in integrating and qualifying products with a PCI Express interface, can help you exploit this standard fully and maximise system performance.

Optimise your systems with PCIe. Contact AESTECHNO for tailored PCIe solutions adapted to your technical and industrial requirements.

Contact us to explore PCIe solutions tailored to your projects.

PCI Express: a strategic investment for high-performance systems

PCIe integration is a strategic decision that shapes hardware architecture, the design competencies required and the system's competitive positioning. Understanding the implications lets technical decision-makers balance performance, complexity and time to market.

For CTOs and R&D managers, embedding a PCIe interface in a product is a structural choice that affects hardware architecture, the development budget and the product's competitive positioning. At that level the question is no longer "which generation is best" but "what is the full cost of the target generation", validation tooling included.

Our PCIe expertise: from Gen 3 to Gen 5

At AESTECHNO, our PCIe portfolio spans PCIe generations up to Gen 5. We have, for example, designed a custom industrial computer built around an Intel i5 processor with a heavily loaded PCIe architecture - several lanes used in parallel to interconnect NVMe storage, acquisition cards and high-throughput peripherals. That project illustrates exactly what the lane sizing discussed earlier means in practice.

We systematically complement these designs with signal-integrity validation through eye-diagram measurements on PCIe links, to confirm serial-link compliance before industrialisation. Our protocol portfolio also covers DDR2/3/4, LPDDR4, USB 2.0/3.0/3.2 (usb.org), PCIe up to Gen 5, SDI, SPI, I2C, HDMI 2.0, LVDS, MIPI-CSI/DSI, SATA, Bluetooth (bluetooth.com), Wi-Fi, LoRa, RFID, 5G and LTE-M, with RF projects up to 10 GHz.

ANSYS SI/PI simulation for PCIe Gen 3/4/5

SI/PI simulation refers to the pre-fab analysis of S-parameters, the eye diagram and the Power Delivery Network on PCIe links at 32 GT/s. The step validates compliance with the PCI-SIG masks before the first tape-out, supported by reference tools such as ANSYS SIwave, Cadence Sigrity and Keysight ADS to close the Gen 5 loss budget.

At AESTECHNO, we systematically simulate PCIe links with ANSYS SIwave and HFSS - Signal Integrity (SI) for the differential pairs at 32 GT/s on Gen 5, Power Integrity (PI) for the Power Delivery Network (PDN) of the root complex and endpoints. We extract S-parameters, simulate TX/RX eye diagrams with equalisation, and validate the PCI-SIG conformance masks before the first prototype run. This stage has caught more than one via stub or impedance discontinuity that the Altium DRC let through. Cadence and Keysight both put the typical gap between simulation and VNA measurement under 1 dB up to 8 GHz when the laminate-model extraction procedure is rigorous. For more on the underlying laminate trade-offs see our high-speed PCB design and PCB stack-up, impedance and EMC guides.

PCIe stack-up cross-section: un-back-drilled vs back-drilled via Cross-section view of a multilayer PCB showing a through-hole via without back-drilling that leaves a resonant stub on the left, and the same via after back-drilling on the right with the stub removed. PCIe Gen 4/5 via stub - before and after back-drilling Vertical cross-section of a thick 12-layer PCB, differential pair from L2 to routing layer L4 Standard through-hole via Back-drilled via (enlarged anti-pad) L1 L2 L4 L12 TX+ in TX+ out L1 L2 L4 L12 TX+ in TX+ out unused stub L4 down to L12 residual stub approx 3 mm quarter-wave notch near 13 GHz drilled out from the bottom side stub removed eye reopened, same laminate
Figure 6 - On a Gen 4 link at 16 GT/s, the residual stub of a non-back-drilled through-hole via acts as a quarter-wave resonator whose notch, a few millimetres of stub placing it in the low tens of GHz, already adds loss and reflections at the 8 GHz Nyquist and closes the eye. Back-drilling, a mechanical post-process over-drill operation, removes this unused portion and reopens the eye without changing the laminate.

PCB materials for PCIe Gen 4/5

Laminate selection is a Dk / Df / Tg trade-off that becomes critical from PCIe Gen 4 (16 GT/s) onward and structural at Gen 5. We are experts in selecting the right material per project: Megtron 6 or 7 for long Gen 5 links (tight loss budget), Isola I-Speed for cost-optimised Gen 4 designs, and high-Tg FR-4 only at Gen 3 or on very short lanes. We balance Dk, Df, Tg, CTE (Coefficient of Thermal Expansion), thermal stability, Pb-free compatibility, manufacturer availability and cost. Our portfolio covers stack-ups up to 28 layers with laser microvias, buried vias and systematic back-drilling on PCIe Gen 5 vias.

PCIe and the embedded-AI market

The explosion of AI at the edge has made PCIe indispensable in any system that needs hardware accelerators. The NVIDIA Jetson platforms and TPU accelerators rely on PCIe as their main interface. At AESTECHNO, we have observed that companies integrating PCIe in their embedded systems gain a real competitive edge in industrial vision, real-time data processing and edge AI markets.

The bandwidth advantage

PCIe bandwidth makes it possible to handle data volumes that simpler buses such as I2C or SPI cannot match. Combined with LPDDR4 / DDR5 memory, a PCIe-based system delivers compute and transfer capabilities that differentiate your product from the competition. That headroom unlocks features (4K video processing, real-time AI inference, multi-sensor acquisition) that used to be the exclusive domain of servers.

Bandwidth demand per PCIe endpoint type Horizontal bar chart linking each PCIe endpoint type to the generation and link-width configuration that satisfies its bandwidth demand, from a Gen4 NVMe SSD to GPUs and AI accelerators on a x16 Gen5 link. Bandwidth demand of bandwidth-hungry PCIe endpoints One-direction bandwidth that sizes the generation and link-width choice 0 16 32 48 64 GB/s Gen4 NVMe SSD x4 Gen4 about 8 GB/s Gen5 NVMe SSD x4 Gen5 about 16 GB/s FPGA / AI accelerator x8 Gen5 about 32 GB/s Compute / AI GPU x16 Gen5 about 64 GB/s 100 GbE NIC x16 Gen4 about 32 GB/s Sizing rule: pick the link width first, then the lowest generation that holds the budget. Source: PCI-SIG Base Specification; order-of-magnitude sustained rates per endpoint class.
Figure 7 - Bandwidth demand map. A Gen4 NVMe SSD saturates a x4 Gen4 link (about 8 GB/s); a Gen5 NVMe SSD asks for twice that. FPGAs and AI accelerators sit at x8, and a compute GPU needs a full x16 Gen5 link (about 64 GB/s one direction). Sizing the link means choosing the width first, then the lowest generation that holds the budget. Source: PCI-SIG Base Specification.

When is PCIe justified over simpler buses?

PCIe brings significant design complexity: high-speed routing with controlled impedance, multi-layer PCB stack-ups, and tighter EMC certification constraints. We recommend PCIe when your application demands data rates beyond what SPI or USB can deliver, or when you integrate components that mandate the interface (GPUs, NVMe SSDs, high-performance FPGAs). For more modest needs, an SPI or I2C bus will be a better fit and far cheaper to implement.

FAQ: PCI Express (PCIe)

The FAQ below collects the questions we are asked most often about PCI Express: bus speed, lane configuration differences, version compatibility, hot-plug, and architectural sizing. Each answer draws on what we have seen in the lab.

What is the PCIe bus speed?
PCIe bus speed depends on the generation and on how many lanes the link uses. Per lane it runs 2.5 GT/s on PCIe 1.0, 5 GT/s on 2.0, 8 GT/s on 3.0, 16 GT/s on 4.0, 32 GT/s on 5.0, 64 GT/s on 6.0 and 128 GT/s on 7.0, roughly doubling every generation; the PCIe 8.0 draft targets 256 GT/s. After encoding that is about 2 GB/s per lane per direction on PCIe 4.0 and 4 GB/s on PCIe 5.0. Multiply by the lane width: a PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe drive gets about 8 GB/s per direction, a PCIe 5.0 x16 accelerator about 64 GB/s. The link always negotiates down to the slowest end.

What frequency does a PCIe link run at?
PCIe does not run at a single frequency. Every generation uses a 100 MHz reference clock, which a PLL in the PHY multiplies up. What sets the hardware design is the Nyquist frequency, half the symbol rate: 4 GHz on PCIe 3.0, 8 GHz on 4.0, 16 GHz on 5.0 and also 16 GHz on 6.0, because PAM4 carries two bits per symbol, then 32 GHz on 7.0 and 64 GHz on the 8.0 draft. The channel insertion-loss budget is specified at that frequency, so it drives the choice of laminate, connector and retimer.

What is the difference between PCIe x1, x4, x8 and x16?
The number indicates how many lanes (communication channels) are available. Every lane carries data in both directions simultaneously. A PCIe x16 slot offers 16 lanes and is generally used for high-performance graphics cards (up to 32 GB/s with PCIe 4.0 x16). A x1 slot (1 lane) is enough for additional network or USB cards. A x4 card can plug into a x16 slot but will only use 4 lanes.

Is PCIe 4.0 backward compatible with PCIe 3.0?
Yes, PCI Express guarantees full backward compatibility. A PCIe 4.0 card works in a PCIe 3.0 slot (at PCIe 3.0 speed), and conversely a PCIe 3.0 card works in a PCIe 4.0 slot (at PCIe 3.0 speed). The system automatically negotiates the maximum speed supported by the slowest component. This compatibility lets you upgrade progressively without replacing the entire system.

Why move from PCIe 3.0 to PCIe 4.0 or 5.0?
PCIe 4.0 doubles the bandwidth of PCIe 3.0 (2 GB/s vs 1 GB/s per lane), which matters for: high-performance NVMe SSDs (read >7000 MB/s), 4K/8K graphics cards, uncompressed 4K/8K video capture, and AI/ML workloads with multiple GPUs. PCIe 5.0 (4 GB/s per lane) targets datacenters, HPC systems and cloud applications that require massive real-time data transfers.

What is hot-plug in PCI Express?
Hot-plug allows PCIe cards to be added or removed while the system is running, without rebooting. This feature is essential for servers that demand continuous availability (99.999% uptime). Hot-plug requires hardware support (specific slots) and software support (compatible drivers). It is mainly used in datacenters to replace failing Non-Volatile Memory Express (NVMe) cards without interrupting service.

How do I size the number of PCIe lanes I need for my application?
Add up the bandwidth required by every PCIe peripheral. Example: 1 GPU (x16) + 2 NVMe SSDs (x4 each) + 1 10 GbE NIC (x4) = 28 lanes needed. Mainstream desktop CPUs typically expose 16 to 20 lanes, while workstation and server CPUs offer up to 64 to 128 lanes. AESTECHNO can help you size the PCIe architecture against your performance constraints and optimise how the available lanes are distributed.

Related articles

To go further with high-performance architectures: