LPWAN networks compared: LoRaWAN, NB-IoT, Sigfox for IoT

Over 5 years and 1,000 fixed sensors, a private LoRaWAN network comes to about EUR 24,000 against EUR 59,000 for NB-IoT: the operator subscription, not the radio module, is what drives the cost of an LPWAN fleet. Three Low Power Wide Area Network (LPWAN) families dominate the IoT landscape today: LoRaWAN, NB-IoT (Narrowband Internet of Things) and Sigfox, and the choice also drives the effective range and the long-term viability of the deployment. Private LoRaWAN wins on the long run for fixed sensors; NB-IoT takes the lead for mobile assets; Sigfox, taken over by UnaBiz in 2022, carries a single-operator dependency risk.
In 2026, these three technologies are standardised by the LoRa Alliance (LoRaWAN), the 3GPP (NB-IoT Release 13+) and ETSI. A wrong call can trigger forced migrations, a risk the 2022 receivership of Sigfox made very concrete.
Our team has been designing industrial IoT systems for more than 10 years. In our practice, the choice of LPWAN network directly drives the economic and technical viability of any IoT project at scale. This article shares our technical and financial analysis to help you decide.
LPWAN IoT project? Let us talk
Hesitating between LoRaWAN, NB-IoT or a hybrid solution? Our engineers help you with:
- Use case analysis (range, density, mobility).
- Comparative 5-year TCO calculation.
- Network sizing and radio coverage planning.
- End-to-end architecture: sensor + cloud + dashboard.
Key takeaways (TL;DR)
Three LPWAN families dominate in 2026 (LoRaWAN, NB-IoT, Sigfox), standardised by the LoRa Alliance, 3GPP and ETSI. For 500 to 5,000 IoT sensors, private LoRaWAN lowers 5-year TCO for fixed sensors, NB-IoT suits mobile assets, Sigfox (taken over by UnaBiz in 2022) remains dependent on a single operator.
LPWAN: when Wi-Fi and 4G are not enough
LPWAN (Low Power Wide Area Network) is a family of radio technologies built to transmit small amounts of data over long distances with minimal energy consumption. They fill the gap between Wi-Fi (limited range) and 4G/5G (high power draw), delivering multi-year battery life for IoT sensors deployed at scale. The three families compared in this guide, LoRaWAN, NB-IoT and Sigfox, are standardised by the LoRa Alliance, 3GPP and ETSI respectively, and each makes a different trade-off between range, consumption and infrastructure.
LPWAN networks address a specific need: transmit small payloads (10 to 200 bytes) over long distances (2 to 40 km) with 5 to 10 years of battery life. Unlike Wi-Fi (50 to 100 m range, high consumption) or 4G (expensive subscriptions, batteries drained in weeks), LPWANs are tuned for:
- Industrial sensors: temperature, pressure, vibration, tank levels.
- Connected agriculture: soil moisture, weather, livestock geolocation.
- Smart cities: water and gas meters, street lighting, parking, air quality.
- Logistics: pallet, container and mobile asset tracking.
LPWAN adoption keeps growing steadily, driven by Industry 4.0, regulatory environmental monitoring requirements, and the spread of smart metering across utilities and local authorities.
Our wireless portfolio: we cover the full set of wireless technologies deployed in client projects, Bluetooth (Classic, BLE, 5.4 PAwR), Wi-Fi, LoRa/LoRaWAN, RFID, 5G and LTE-M. This breadth lets us arbitrate objectively between LPWAN and alternative radios. On several recent projects, the deciding factor was not raw range but the combination of consumption, module cost and local operator coverage.
Technical comparison: LoRaWAN vs NB-IoT vs Sigfox
A side-by-side technical comparison of the three main LPWAN technologies highlights their strengths and weaknesses against the key criteria: range, throughput, battery life, module cost, infrastructure and subscription. The table below summarises official specifications and our field feedback so you can identify the best fit for your project.
The table reveals three distinct profiles. LoRaWAN offers 2-5 km urban range, 5-10 years of battery life and low-cost modules, at the price of private gateways and a 1% duty cycle in EU868. NB-IoT delivers the highest throughput (250 kbps) and excellent mobility through cellular roaming, but requires an operator subscription and offers 3-5 years of battery life. Sigfox combines the cheapest modules with the longest battery life, yet is limited to 100 bps, 140 uplink messages per day and a single operator.
| Criterion | LoRaWAN | NB-IoT | Sigfox |
|---|---|---|---|
| Urban range | 2-5 km | 1-2 km | 3-10 km |
| Rural range | 15-20 km | 5-10 km | 30-40 km |
| Max throughput | 50 kbps | 250 kbps | 100 bps |
| Messages per day | Limited by duty cycle (1% in EU868) | Unlimited | 140 uplink / 4 downlink |
| Battery life | 5-10 years | 3-5 years | 8-12 years |
| Module cost | EUR 4-8 | EUR 6-12 | EUR 2-5 |
| Required infrastructure | Private gateways (EUR 500-2000) | Operator network (none) | Sigfox network only |
| Annual subscription | EUR 0 (private) or EUR 1-3/year (operator) | EUR 5-15/year | EUR 1-10/year (single operator) |
| Latency | 1-5 seconds | 1-10 seconds | 10-30 seconds |
| Geolocation | Yes (TDOA, RSSI) | Yes (Cell-ID) | Yes (Atlas) |
| Mobility | Limited (manual handover) | Excellent (cellular roaming) | Average |
Source: internal analysis based on technical specifications from the LoRa Alliance (LoRaWAN 1.0.4), the 3GPP Release 17 (NB-IoT) standards, ETSI work and our 2026 field feedback. For deeper coverage of cellular IoT connectivity, see our guide on NB-IoT, LTE-M and satellite connectivity. According to GSMA reports (global association of mobile operators), NB-IoT had been deployed on over 100 operator networks by 2025. The standard is built on 3GPP Release 13.
5-year Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)
Total Cost of Ownership is the indicator that bundles every cost over a project's lifetime: radio modules, infrastructure (gateways or operator subscriptions), network server, maintenance and any forced migrations. This 5-year comparison reveals the break-even point of each technology depending on fleet size.
The three scenarios below share the same assumptions so that the results stay comparable: identical fleet size, identical message rate and a five-year horizon. Each scenario separates one-off costs (radio modules, gateways) from recurring costs (network server, operator subscriptions) and, for Sigfox, adds a migration provision. The conclusion at the end of the section gives the fleet size above which each option wins.
Take the example of a deployment of 1,000 sensors sending one message every hour (24 messages per day):
LoRaWAN scenario (private network)
- Radio modules: 1,000 x EUR 6 = EUR 6,000.
- Gateways: 10 gateways x EUR 800 = EUR 8,000.
- Network server: EUR 2,000/year x 5 years = EUR 10,000 (or free with open-source ChirpStack).
- Connectivity: EUR 0 (private network).
- 5-year TCO: EUR 24,000, i.e. EUR 4.80 per sensor per year.
NB-IoT scenario (Orange/Bouygues operator)
- Radio modules: 1,000 x EUR 9 = EUR 9,000.
- Infrastructure: EUR 0 (existing operator network).
- Subscriptions: 1,000 x EUR 10/year x 5 years = EUR 50,000.
- 5-year TCO: EUR 59,000, i.e. EUR 11.80 per sensor per year.
Sigfox scenario (pessimistic assumption: migration)
- Radio modules: 1,000 x EUR 3 = EUR 3,000.
- Subscriptions for 2 years: 1,000 x EUR 7/year x 2 years = EUR 14,000.
- Migration to LoRaWAN (if the single operator fails): EUR 15,000 (new modules + redeployment).
- 5-year TCO: EUR 32,000, migration included.
TCO conclusion: for 1,000+ fixed sensors, private LoRaWAN comes out significantly cheaper than NB-IoT over 5 years. For under 200 sensors, or for areas without LoRaWAN coverage, NB-IoT remains the right pick.
Decision tree: which technology for which use case?
An LPWAN decision tree is a tool that helps you choose between LoRaWAN, NB-IoT and Sigfox against objective criteria. The right pick depends on sensor count, mobility requirements, geographic coverage and budget. No technology is universal, as the LoRa Alliance underlines in its white papers. The tree below summarises the most frequent scenarios we run into with our industrial and agricultural clients.
In practice, the tree comes down to four questions: are the sensors mobile, how many will be deployed, what latency does the application tolerate, and does the fleet mix fixed and mobile assets? Private LoRaWAN, operator NB-IoT, LTE-M or a hybrid architecture each answer a different combination. Sigfox is intentionally absent from the tree because it depends on a single operator.
Pick LoRaWAN if:
- You deploy more than 500 sensors within a defined geographic area.
- You want to control 100% of the infrastructure (no operator dependency).
- Your sensors are fixed or semi-mobile (agriculture, industry).
- You need geolocation without GPS (LoRaWAN TDOA). See our deep-dive on IoT geolocation and the LoRaWAN 1% duty-cycle ceiling for the real trade-offs.
- Tight budget: minimal TCO over 5+ years.
In our practice, private LoRaWAN deployments deliver the best cost-reliability balance as soon as the coverage area is clearly defined and the sensor count justifies the upfront gateway investment.
Typical use case: monitoring 2,000 storage tanks spread over 50 km2 (winemaking, agricultural silos), or vibration monitoring of 800 industrial machines.
Pick NB-IoT if:
- Your sensors are highly mobile (vehicle tracking, international containers).
- You deploy in dense urban areas with strong 4G coverage.
- You need international roaming (NB-IoT roaming between operators).
- Deployment under 200 sensors: not cost-effective to install LoRaWAN gateways.
- You prefer to outsource network maintenance to an operator.
Typical use case: urban smart metering (water and gas meters), international logistics fleet tracking, smart parking in city centres.
Sigfox: mind the single-operator dependency
- Sigfox entered receivership in early 2022 and was taken over by UnaBiz in April 2022: the network still runs, but under a single operator.
- A Sigfox fleet depends entirely on that operator's continuity and commercial policy, with no alternative network.
- For a long-life product, plan a replaceable radio module or a dual-mode design.
If you have Sigfox sensors, we can support the migration toward a sustainable architecture, with maximum reuse of your existing infrastructure.
Risks and mitigation strategy
Any large-scale LPWAN deployment carries technical, economic and regulatory risks that must be anticipated at design time. Vendor lock-in and supply-chain risk are particularly high according to ENISA, the European cybersecurity agency. Our field experience confirms it: the three main failure factors are vendor dependency, radio coverage problems and standards obsolescence.
Each risk below follows the same structure: the problem as we observe it in the field, then concrete mitigation measures. Vendor lock-in is addressed through open standards, multi-operator contracts and a modular radio design. Coverage risk is handled with a pre-deployment RF audit. Standards evolution is absorbed by certified modules with OTA updates and a replacement cycle planned in the budget.
Risk #1: vendor lock-in
Problem: if your LPWAN operator fails (Sigfox went through receivership in 2022) or stops the service in your region, you have to replace every sensor.
Mitigation:
- LoRaWAN: use modules compliant with the LoRa Alliance open standard, deploy your own private network.
- NB-IoT: negotiate multi-operator contracts (Orange + Bouygues) with automatic roaming.
- Modular design: separate the radio module from the sensor (replaceable daughter board).
Risk #2: insufficient coverage
Problem: coverage gaps, metallic obstacles (tanks, silos) and reinforced-concrete buildings block radio waves.
Mitigation:
- Pre-deployment coverage audit (RF planning with Atoll simulator or field measurements).
- LoRaWAN: install additional gateways or repeaters where needed.
- NB-IoT: check operator coverage on ARCEP maps.
Risk #3: evolving standards
Problem: the move from NB-IoT Release 14 to Release 18 may require firmware updates or module replacements. CE/RED certification requirements also evolve, notably with ETSI EN 303 645 (consumer IoT cybersecurity) and the Cyber Resilience Act (CRA).
Mitigation:
- Choose certified modules with Over-the-Air (OTA) updates.
- LoRaWAN 1.0.4 to 1.1 is backward compatible (smooth transition).
- Plan a 7-10 year replacement cycle in the budget.
Hybrid architecture: complementary LoRaWAN + NB-IoT
A hybrid LoRaWAN + NB-IoT architecture deploys both technologies in the same IoT project, assigning each protocol to the sensors and use cases it handles best. In our practice, we systematically recommend this approach for projects that combine fixed sensors in a defined area with mobile assets that need wider coverage.
The principle is a division of labour: private LoRaWAN carries the bulk of the fixed sensors at minimal recurring cost, while NB-IoT handles the assets that leave the LoRaWAN coverage zone or need roaming. Dual-mode sensors can also use one network as primary and the other as backup, which raises firmware complexity but keeps data flowing when one network goes down.
For some projects, combining LoRaWAN + NB-IoT delivers the best resilience:
- Industrial site: private LoRaWAN for 90% of fixed sensors (tanks, machines).
- Mobile vehicles: NB-IoT for trucks leaving the LoRaWAN coverage zone.
- Automatic failover: dual-mode sensors (LoRaWAN as primary, NB-IoT as backup).
This approach increases firmware complexity but guarantees availability above 99.9% even when one network goes down.
BLE alternative to consider: for dense indoor or controlled industrial-site deployments, we have developed a custom Bluetooth 5.4 PAwR protocol on a Nordic module synchronising 100 devices to within 5 us. In that kind of environment, PAwR can replace LoRaWAN or NB-IoT advantageously when coordinated latency and node density matter more than kilometre-scale range.
Battery and BMS, the critical link: an LPWAN sensor without careful battery management will not deliver on its autonomy promise. We have shipped a broad portfolio of products integrating battery and Battery Management System (BMS), from primary lithium to rechargeable cells with protection, balancing and fuel gauges, a know-how inseparable from LoRaWAN / NB-IoT projects targeting 5 to 10 years of battery life. In our lab, we combine the Nordic PPK2 with a Tektronix Keithley DMM7510 (7.5 digits) to validate deep-sleep currents to within a few pA.
FAQ: LPWAN networks
This FAQ answers the most common questions from IoT decision-makers facing the LPWAN choice, with concise answers backed by our field feedback.
How many LoRaWAN gateways do you need to cover 100 km2 in a rural area?
In open terrain, one LoRaWAN gateway covers around 50-80 km2 (4-5 km radius). For 100 km2, plan for 2-3 gateways with redundancy. In hilly terrain (valleys, dense forests), double that number. We run radio coverage studies to optimise the number and placement of gateways.
Can LoRaWAN be used for mobile sensors (vehicles, pallets)?
Yes, with caveats: LoRaWAN does not have automatic gateway handover (unlike NB-IoT). For low mobility (a tractor in a 200-hectare field), LoRaWAN works well. For long-distance road tracking, prefer NB-IoT or Bluetooth BLE mesh + 4G gateway.
What is the real cost of a professional NB-IoT subscription?
Pricing varies by volume and operator; as an indicative order of magnitude, to confirm with a quote: EUR 15-20/year for under 100 devices, EUR 8-12/year for 500-1,000 devices, negotiable down to EUR 5-7/year for 5,000+ devices. Watch out for hidden fees: SIM activation (EUR 2-5), international roaming (+30%), data quota overage. Negotiate a flat-rate contract that includes technical support.
How can you migrate from a Sigfox network to LoRaWAN without replacing everything?
If your sensors use modular radio daughter boards, only the radio module needs to change (around EUR 8/unit). Otherwise, you have to replace the full sensor. An electronic design firm can redesign the PCB with an interchangeable radio module, cutting cost significantly compared to a full replacement.
Is LoRaWAN compatible with connected medical devices (MDR certification)?
Yes, LoRaWAN can be used for Class I and IIa medical devices, but it requires a hardened security architecture: end-to-end AES-128 encryption (already built into LoRaWAN 1.1), mutual authentication, access logging. For Class IIb and III devices (life-critical), prefer dedicated isolated networks or NB-IoT with operator SLAs guaranteeing 99.99% availability. The baseline standards remain ISO 14971 (risk management) and IEC 60601-1 (medical electrical safety).
Why is LoRaWAN cheaper than NB-IoT over 5 years?
For 1,000+ sensors, LoRaWAN requires upfront gateway investment (EUR 8,000-15,000) but no recurring subscription if you run a private network. NB-IoT has no infrastructure cost but charges EUR 5-15 per sensor per year in operator subscriptions, which adds up to EUR 25,000-75,000 over 5 years for 1,000 sensors. The break-even point sits around 500-800 sensors depending on geographic density.
What happens if my LPWAN operator fails?
Sigfox showed the risk in 2022: it went into receivership and was taken over by UnaBiz. With a single-operator network, changing networks means replacing the radio module in every sensor (cost: EUR 50-200 per sensor depending on accessibility). To avoid that risk: prefer LoRaWAN on a private network (full control) or NB-IoT with multi-operator contracts and roaming.
How can you check if LoRaWAN or NB-IoT coverage is sufficient in your area?
For NB-IoT: check the official operator coverage maps (Orange, Bouygues) on the ARCEP website. For community LoRaWAN: check TTN (The Things Network) or LoRaWAN France. For a private LoRaWAN deployment: we run RF planning with simulation (Atoll software) followed by field measurements to size the number and placement of gateways precisely. Our LoRaWAN time-on-air calculator applies the Semtech AN1200.13 formula and checks the duty-cycle budget.
Can LoRaWAN and NB-IoT be combined in the same project?
Yes, that is the recommended hybrid architecture for some use cases. Example: fixed sensors in rural areas on private LoRaWAN (optimised TCO) plus mobile sensors on NB-IoT (automatic roaming). It requires a unified backend that aggregates data from both networks - we design these multi-protocol architectures with unified cloud integration.
What real battery life can you reach with LoRaWAN or NB-IoT?
It depends heavily on transmit frequency and distance to the gateways/antennas. With 1 message per hour and a 5,000 mAh battery: LoRaWAN reaches 7-10 years (SF7-SF9), NB-IoT 3-5 years (higher cellular consumption). To maximise battery life: optimise the LoRaWAN spreading factor, use NB-IoT Power Saving Mode (PSM), and size the battery for operating temperature (-20 degC reduces capacity by 30%). Our guide on embedded power management for 3-year battery life details the hardware and software design strategies that hit those autonomy targets in real conditions. The antenna length calculator covers the 868 MHz and 2.4 GHz bands.
Bottom line: LoRaWAN, NB-IoT, Sigfox in 2026
Bottom line is the synthesis section that gives decision-makers the five technology takeaways without re-reading the article. We refer to the LoRa Alliance, 3GPP Release 13 and ETSI EN 303 645 for the underlying standards, and consolidate the takeaways below.
- Private LoRaWAN wins long term for a fleet of 500+ fixed sensors in a defined area: minimal TCO, full control, no operator dependency. Native AES-128 encryption (LoRaWAN 1.0.4).
- NB-IoT is the right pick for mobility (vehicles, containers), international roaming and deployments under 200 sensors. Carried by 3GPP Release 17, integrated into 4G/5G cellular networks.
- Sigfox, taken over by UnaBiz in 2022 after its receivership, remains a single-operator network: a dependency risk to weigh for any long-life product.
- Hybrid architecture LoRaWAN + NB-IoT delivers maximum resilience (availability above 99.9%). Dual-mode sensors use LoRaWAN as primary with NB-IoT as backup.
- Cybersecurity: anticipate ETSI EN 303 645 requirements and the Cyber Resilience Act (CRA) at design time, signed OTA, key management, Software Bill of Materials (SBOM) in CycloneDX or SPDX format for CVE tracking.
Related articles
To deepen your LPWAN IoT strategy, see our other resources:
- Bluetooth BLE vs LoRaWAN: which technology for your sensors? - Detailed comparison for short and medium-range sensors.
- NB-IoT, LTE-M, satellite IoT connectivity - Long-range cellular and satellite options for IoT fleets.
- Industrial IoT cybersecurity: threats and solutions - Securing LoRaWAN/NB-IoT fleets against attacks (encryption, secure OTA).
- Electronic board design: method and industrialisation - Our approach to designing CE/RED-certified LPWAN sensors.
- Embedded power management: 3-year battery life - From specification to industrialisation of connected sensors.
- Browse the full English blog - Complete index of our IoT, embedded and electronics articles.
Why trust us with your LPWAN project?
- 10+ years of expertise in IoT product design and LPWAN networks.
- Full architecture: sensor, gateway, cloud and dashboard.
- CAP'TRONIC instructor on embedded electronics topics.
- French electronic design company based in Montpellier.
Article written by Hugues Orgitello, electronic design engineer and founder of AESTECHNO. LinkedIn profile.